Texas Department of Transportation v. Albert Lara, Jr.
[…] We agree with TxDOT that indefinite leave is not a reasonable accommodation, but Lara’s evidence that his request was not for indefinite leave is sufficient to defeat TxDOT’s motion to dismiss his claim for discrimination by failure to accommodate under Section 21.128(a) of the TCHRA. The court of appeals correctly affirmed the trial court’s denial of TxDOT’s motion to dismiss Lara’s failure-to-accommodate claim under Section 21.128(a). IV Lara challenges the court of appeals’ judgment dismissing his retaliation claim under Section 21.055. That section provides that “[a]n employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a person who . . . opposes a discriminatory practice[,] makes or files a charge[,] . . . or participates in any manner in an 17 investigation”. 52 “If the employee can establish a prima facie case of [retaliation], a rebuttable presumption of [retaliation] arises”. 53 “But when the prima facie case is rebutted, there is no presumption and thus no evidence of illegal intent.” 54 Accordingly, Lara’s claim can survive