Texas Department of Transportation v. Albert Lara, Jr.
[…] pleadings, the existence of jurisdictional facts, or both.”). 20 Alamo Heights, 544 S.W.3d at 770. 21 Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 635. 22 Alamo Heights, 544 S.W.3d at 771; see Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 635 (“[T]he plaintiff is then required to show that a disputed material fact exists regarding the jurisdictional issue.”). 23 Alamo Heights, 544 S.W.3d at 771. 24 TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.001(1), (3). 8 held that those analogous federal statutes and the cases interpreting them guide our reading of the TCHRA.” 25 III TxDOT argues that the trial court should have dismissed Lara’s claim for discrimination under Section 21.128(a). Under that section, “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice” for an employer “to fail or refuse to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an employee”, unless the employer “demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of [its] business”. 26 There is nearly identical language in the ADA. Section 12112(a) prohibits discrimination “against a qualified individual on the basis of disability”, and §