Texas Department of Transportation v. Albert Lara, Jr.
[…] The trial court denied the motion without explanation in a brief order. A divided panel of the court of appeals affirmed in part and reversed and rendered in part. 10 Section 21.128(a) makes it unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical . . . limitation of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an employee . . . unless the [employer] demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of [its] business”. 11 The panel majority concluded that Lara had raised fact issues on the elements on which he had the burden of proof—that he was qualified and had requested a reasonable accommodation—and to overcome TxDOT’s affirmative defense of undue hardship. 12 The dissenting justice adopted