IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] “retaliates or discriminates against a person who . . . opposes a discriminatory practice[,] . . . files
a complaint[,] . . . or participates in any manner in an investigation”. 9
TxDOT filed a combined plea to the jurisdiction and motion for summary judgment based
on sovereign immunity, which for ease of reference we will refer to as a motion to dismiss. The
trial court denied the motion without explanation in a brief order.
A divided panel of the court of appeals affirmed in part and reversed and rendered in part. 10
Section 21.128(a) makes it unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to make a reasonable
workplace accommodation to a known physical . . . limitation of an otherwise qualified individual
with a disability who is an employee . . . unless the [employer] demonstrates that the
accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of [its] business”. 11 The panel
majority concluded that Lara had raised fact issues on the elements on which he had the burden of
proof—that he was qualified and had requested a reasonable accommodation—and to overcome