Texas Department of Transportation v. Albert Lara, Jr.
[…] Additionally, Lara would need another surgery in November to reverse the colostomy. Because the June forms reflected that Lara’s health issues qualified as catastrophic, Lara was granted paid leave from the sick-leave pool. On July 15, Lara submitted a second leave-extension request that stated a new estimated return date of October 21. Lara’s physician stated in the form that Lara would remain incapacitated 6 See TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 661.001–.008. 7 See id. § 661.006(a) (“An employee may not withdraw time from the sick leave pool except in the case of catastrophic illness or injury of the employee or the employee’s immediate family.”). 3 through November and would need surgery to reverse the colostomy after that. TxDOT granted Lara additional paid leave from the sick-leave pool through September 16, the maximum available to him under state law.