Texas Department of Transportation v. Albert Lara, Jr.
[…] In a September 1 meeting with human resources, Simmons decided that Lara should be terminated. He signed Lara’s termination letter on September 9. C Lara sued TxDOT under the TCHRA for disability discrimination “includ[ing], without limitation, TxDOT’s failure to engage in the interactive process; failure to provide a reasonable accommodation to Lara, including but not limited to, extended medical leave, leave without pay (LWOP), transfer to a vacant TxDOT position for which he was qualified; and termination of Lara’s employment.” Lara’s petition cites Section 21.051, which provides that “[a]n employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . disability . . . the 5 employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with . . . the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment”. 8 Lara also sued TxDOT for retaliating against him “for making a request for a reasonable accommodation . . . includ[ing], without limitation, . . . refus[ing] to provide[] extended medical leave or LWOP”. Section 21.055 makes it an unlawful employment practice if an employer “retaliates or