Texas Department of Transportation v. Albert Lara, Jr.
[…] At oral argument, TxDOT also argued that the policy is relevant only to the affirmative defense of undue hardship, which it has not pursued in this Court, 51 and that the policy is not relevant to the issue whether Lara’s request for LWOP was reasonable. We disagree. The 50 Br. on the Merits for Pet’r TxDOT 13 n.3 (“While TxDOT may challenge whether Lara’s condition amounted to a disability, should this case proceed to trial, TxDOT assumes Lara had a disability for purposes of this appeal.”). 51 TxDOT did argue undue hardship in the lower courts. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.128(b) (“[U]ndue hardship . . . is a defense to a complaint of discrimination made by an otherwise qualified individual with a disability. . . . [T]he commission shall consider the reasonableness of the cost of any necessary workplace accommodation and the availability of alternatives or other appropriate relief.”). The court of appeals concluded that Lara had raised a fact issue to defeat the defense. 577 S.W.3d 641, 649 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019). TxDOT has not challenged that holding here.