NUMBER 13-20-00200-CR
[…] constitutions. The trial court denied the motions, and the case proceeded to a jury trial. A
jury found Hinds guilty, and he now appeals.
II. BRIEFING WAIVER
In ten issues, Hinds argues that the cockfighting statute violates the following
provisions of the United States Constitution: (1) First Amendment; (2) Fourth Amendment;
(3) Fifth Amendment; (4) Article VI, Paragraph II; (5) Sixth Amendment; (6) Eighth
Amendment; (7) Ninth Amendment; (8) Tenth Amendment; (9) Fourteenth Amendment;
The Texas Penal Code defines a “cock” as “the male of any type of domestic fowl.” TEX. PENAL
2
CODE ANN. § 42.105 (a)(2).
3 A “gaff” is “an artificial steel spur designed to attach to the leg of a cock to replace or supplement
the cock’s natural spur.” Id. § 42.105(a)(4).
4 A “slasher” is “a steel weapon resembling a curved knife blade designed to attach to the foot of
a cock.” Id. § 42.105(a)(5).
2
and (10) Article V. See U.S. CONST. amends. I, IV–VI, VIII-X, XIV; arts. V, VI.
Hinds has waived issues two and four through ten due to inadequate briefing. See
TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i) (“The brief must contain a clear and concise argument for the