NUMBER 13-20-00200-CR
[…] In 1925, the Texas Legislature
specifically outlawed a “cock fight” or other fights between “any animals or fowls.” Id.
“Over time, the wording of the statute changed, but the law has consistently prohibited
causing animals to fight one another.” Id. Presently, the legislature defines cockfighting
as “any situation in which one cock attacks or fights with another cock.” TEX. PENAL. CODE.
ANN. § 42.105(a)(3). Cockfighting is now illegal in all fifty states and in the District of
Columbia. United States v. Gibert, 677 F.3d 613, 622 (4th Cir. 2012).
As applicable here, § 42.105 provides that it is a criminal offense if a person
knowingly:
(4) owns or trains a cock with the intent that the cock be used in an
exhibition of cockfighting; [or]
(5) manufactures, buys, sells, barters, exchanges, possesses,
advertises, or otherwise offers a gaff, slasher, or other sharp
implement designed for attachment to a cock with the intent that the
4
implement be used in cockfighting[.]
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.105(b)(4), (5).
C. Establishment Clause
In his first issue, Hinds argues that § 42.105 violates the Establishment Clause of
the First Amendment because it constitutes “government establishment of respect of the