Winberry Realty Partnership v. Borough of Rutherford (A-22/53-19) (083156)
[…] unlawfully thwarted plaintiffs’ right to redeem the tax sale certificate and save
their home from foreclosure. We begin by discussing the nature of the right at
issue and then turn to the defense of qualified immunity asserted by
defendants.
The primary focus of plaintiffs’ claims is the alleged failure of the Tax
Collector to adhere to the provisions of the Tax Sale Law. That law allowed
plaintiffs to pay off the accumulated tax arrearages on their property by
20
redeeming the tax sale certificate held by American Tax before entry of a final
judgment of foreclosure. See N.J.S.A. 54:5-54, -86(a).
Plaintiffs’ cause of action is mostly grounded in the CRA. N.J.S.A.
10:6-2(c) provides that “[a]ny person who has been deprived of . . . any
substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws
of this State . . . by a person acting under color of law” may bring an action for
damages. (emphasis added). To make out a CRA claim, plaintiffs must
establish that: (1) the right of redemption -- in essence, the right to reclaim
one’s home -- is a substantive right conferred by the Tax Sale Law or the