Winberry Realty Partnership v. Borough of Rutherford (A-22/53-19) (083156)
[…] See N.J. Const. art. I,
¶ 1 (“All persons . . . have certain natural and unalienable rights, among which
are those . . . of acquiring, possessing, and protecting property . . . .”); see also
Harz v. Borough of Spring Lake, 234 N.J. 317, 333 (2018) (“Here, the nature
of the substantive right at issue -- a property right -- is clearly identifiable.”).
In this case, the chancery court ordered that the redemption of the tax
sale certificate be paid “to the Tax Collector” “at the Office of the Tax
Collector of the Borough of Rutherford.” See N.J.S.A. 54:5-98 (“[T]he court
may order that the redemption shall be made to the tax collector of the
municipality at his official office during business hours . . . .”).
One of the essential duties of a municipal tax collector is to
communicate to a property owner the amount of taxes owed to the
municipality, and, in the case of an outstanding tax sale certificate, the amount
necessary to redeem the certificate. See N.J.S.A. 54:5-54. Obviously, a