CAROLYN SCHWARTZ VS. KESSLER INSTITUTE FOR REHABILITATION (L-2311-16, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] She did not, however, address whether Knight's assistance in transferring plaintiff deviated from accepted standards of care. Valentine also submitted an expert report and noted plaintiff's rehabilitation progress "declined" after the transfer incident and that defendants and their employees deviated from acceptable standards of nursing care by failing to properly assess and alleviate plaintiff's pain after her knee "pop." An 1 N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 states that a plaintiff pursuing a claim for injuries "resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation," must provide an affidavit of merit by an appropriately-licensed person who attests under oath "that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised" by the defendant deviated from accepted professional standards.