June 28, 2021
[…] and due process require that allegations that would enhance a sentence be made
before trial so that the defendant can evaluate his or her options.” Id. at 1168
(brackets omitted) (quoting State v. Benak, 18 P.3d 127, 130-31 (Ariz. Ct. App.
2001)).
Here, defendant was arraigned on July 6, 2017, but his first pretrial conference
was not held until September 7, 2017. September 7, 2017 was also when the state
filed its habitual offender notice, more than forty-five days after defendant’s
arraignment. In Peterson, this Court held that the language from § 12-19-21, “but
in no case later than the date of the pretrial conference,” allowed for extensions to
the forty-five-day period set forth in the statute. 9 Peterson, 722 A.2d at 264-65. In
9
The majority opinion in State v. Peterson, 722 A.2d 259 (R.I. 1998), held that “the
construction urged by the defendant could lead to results not intended by the