June 28, 2021
[…] Id. (quoting
Alessi v. Bowen Court Condominium, 44 A.3d 736, 740 (R.I. 2012)). “When the
language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute
literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings.”
Id. (brackets omitted) (quoting Alessi, 44 A.3d at 740). “Additionally, we remain
mindful that ‘ambiguities in penal statutes must be strictly construed in favor of the
party upon whom a penalty is to be imposed.’” Id. (brackets omitted) (quoting State
v. Clark, 974 A.2d 558, 571 (R.I. 2009)).
The habitual offender statute, § 12-19-21, provides in pertinent part:
“Whenever it appears a person shall be deemed a ‘habitual
criminal,’ the attorney general, within forty-five (45) days
of the arraignment, but in no case later than the date of the
pretrial conference, may file with the court a notice
specifying that the defendant, upon conviction, is subject
to the imposition of an additional sentence in accordance
with this section[.]” Section 12-19-21(b).
This Court has previously held that “[t]he policy underlying habitual offender
statutes reflects the Legislature’s determination that a third or subsequent offense is
- 17 -
more serious than a first or second offense and accordingly should be punishable as
such.”