People v. Paschall CA1/2
[…] And the other teller is on Market Street. So we started on the one closest to us.” 12 evidence to support [the conviction.]” ’ ” (People v. Cravens (2012) 53 Cal.4th 500, 508, citations omitted.) Substantial Evidence Supports That the Movement Increased the Risk of Harm Paschall also argues that a second element of kidnapping for robbery was not supported by substantial evidence, the requirement that “the movement must have increased the risk of harm to the person beyond that necessarily present in the robbery.” (CALCRIM No. 1203; see § 209, subd. (b)(2) [“This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense”].) Paschall argues that because he and Babers moved Amber from the loading dock to a more public place, the only reasonable inference the jury could draw from the evidence is that the movement decreased Amber’s risk of harm.