Filed 6/28/21 P. v. Paschall CA1/2
[…] And
the other teller is on Market Street. So we started on the one closest to us.”
12
evidence to support [the conviction.]” ’ ” (People v. Cravens (2012) 53 Cal.4th
500, 508, citations omitted.)
Substantial Evidence Supports That the Movement Increased
the Risk of Harm
Paschall also argues that a second element of kidnapping for robbery
was not supported by substantial evidence, the requirement that “the
movement must have increased the risk of harm to the person beyond that
necessarily present in the robbery.” (CALCRIM No. 1203; see § 209, subd.
(b)(2) [“This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is
beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of
harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended
underlying offense”].) Paschall argues that because he and Babers moved
Amber from the loading dock to a more public place, the only reasonable
inference the jury could draw from the evidence is that the movement
decreased Amber’s risk of harm.
In determining whether the movement increased the victim’s risk of