Brodkin v. St. Joseph Hospital of Orange CA4/3
[…] In addition, Brodkin had failed to meet the “clear and convincing” standard required for recovery under the Elder Abuse Act and had failed to present evidence satisfying the requirements of Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (b),7 which must happen before damages and attorney fees may be imposed against an employer. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, §15657, subd. (c).) 8 Sections 15600 et seq., the Elder Abuse Act, was enacted to protect the elderly from abuse, neglect, and abandonment. (§ 15600, subd. (a).) An “elder” is a California resident who is 65 or older. (§ 15610.27.) Section 15610.57, subdivision (a) defines “neglect” as “(1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder . . . to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. [¶] (2) The negligent failure of an elder . . . to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Italics added.) 7 Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (b), provides, “An employer shall not be liable for damages pursuant to subdivision (a), based upon acts of an employee of the employer, unless the employer had advance knowledge of the unfitness of the employee and employed him or her with