Brodkin v. St. Joseph Hospital of Orange CA4/3
[…] [¶] (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” The Elder Abuse Act provides enhanced remedies in the form of, first, predeath pain and suffering damages (§ 15657, subd. (b)) and, second, reasonable attorney fees and costs. (§ 15657, subd. (a). ) The catch is that the plaintiff must prove a violation by “clear and convincing evidence,” instead of the preponderance standard for negligence. In addition, the plaintiff must prove “recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse[.]” (§ 15657.) Section 15657.2 provides, “Notwithstanding this article, any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, based on the health care provider’s alleged professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of action.” In its motion for nonsuit, St. Joseph argued, in effect, that Brodkin’s evidence, if believed, established only professional negligence, but did not meet the heightened proof requirements (recklessness, clear and convincing evidence) for elder abuse liability. It also argued that St.