NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] I. Background
On May 28, 2019, Dargis filed a Motion to Suppress
Evidence (First Motion to Suppress) arguing that there had been a
lack of reasonable suspicion for the stop of her vehicle. On
June 28, 2019, Honolulu Police Department Officer Jarrett Atkins
(Officer Atkins) testified at the hearing on Dargis's First
Motion to Suppress, after which the Circuit Court denied the
motion, finding there was reasonable suspicion for the stop of
the vehicle.
On August 5, 2019, Dargis filed a Second Motion to
Suppress Evidence (Second Motion to Suppress). In her memorandum
3
HRS § 712-1243 provides, in relevant part:
Promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree. (1) A
person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the
third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug
in any amount.
4
HRS § 712-1249 provides, in relevant part:
Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree. (1)
A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug
in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any
marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
5
Dargis's co-defendant Gerry K. Kawaguchi ( Kawaguchi), who is not a
party in this appeal, was charged with Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the First
Degree in violation of HRS § 712-1241(1)(a)(i) ( Count III).
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
in support of her Second Motion to Suppress, Dargis argued, inter
alia, that Officer Atkins illegally searched her vehicle without