Andrew Farrar v. Bill Nelson
[…] That’s why, in 2012, the Commission extended agencies’ usual deadline to pay an employee’s administrative damages from 60 to 120 days. See Federal Sector Equal Employment Opportunity, 77 Fed. Reg. 43,498, 43,503 (July 25, 2012) (“[T]he Commission believes that agencies should not be required to provide relief before the expiration of the complainants’ 90-day right to file suit period.”). The Commission nevertheless retained discretion to order payment before 120 days. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.502(c) (“The relief shall be provided in full not later than 120 days after receipt of the final decision unless otherwise ordered in the decision.”) (emphasis added). That’s precisely what the Commission did here. Knowing full well that Farrar might file a de novo action in district court, the Commission used its discretion to “otherwise order[]” a 6 shorter deadline for relief.