State v. George Steven Burch
[…] things" device, we are unpersuaded.      Wireless technology is
nothing new. It is entirely within the "ordinary experience of
mankind" to use a Bluetooth or Wi-Fi connection to transfer data
from one device to another.

                                             17
                                                                         No.       2019AP1404-CR



conclusion that expert testimony was not required under these

circumstances was within the circuit court's discretion.12



                               2.     Authentication

     ¶32     Wisconsin       Stat.    § 909.01          (2019-20)13          sets     out    the

evidentiary standard for authentication:                          "The requirements of

authentication    or     identification            as   a    condition         precedent      to

admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a

finding    that   the    matter       in    question         is       what   its     proponent

claims."      Simply put, authentication requires that a circuit

court conclude, within its discretion, that the finder of fact

could     reasonably    determine          that    the       evidence        sought     to    be

admitted is what its proponent says it is.