510PacificAve v. Weiss CA2/4
[…] Even if she could identify a LARSO public policy that precluded such a provision (and she has not), it would be contrary to state law. (See Civ. Code, § 827, subd. (a) [“Except as provided in subdivision (b), in all leases of lands or tenements, or of any interest therein, from week to week, month to month, or other period less than a month, the landlord may, upon giving notice in writing to the tenant, in the manner prescribed by Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure, change the terms of the lease to take effect, . . . as to tenancies from month to month, . . . at the expiration of not less than 30 days”].) 26 leases, amending an attorney fee provision to limit the amount that either side may recover cannot be deemed a pretext eviction. 3. The Amendment Does Not Violate the Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing Weiss contends Owner’s amendment of the attorney fee provision violated the covenant