Filed 6/29/21 510PacificAve v. Weiss CA2/4
[…] attorney fee provision and filed numerous motions and appeals in those
case. Weiss asserts this “scheme” was “menacing” because it forced
Weiss to pay significant attorney fees. But even if filing and
aggressively litigating lawsuits could be deemed “menacing conduct”
under Civil Code section 1940.2—which is questionable given Owner’s
constitutional right of petition—the amendment of a month-to-month
lease agreement, in accordance with the terms of the agreement, to limit
the recovery of contractual attorney fees cannot be considered
12 The exact language of subdivision (a)(3) of Civil Code section 1940.2 is
as follows: “Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing
conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s
quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create
an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person. Nothing in this paragraph
requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted in order to obtain
relief.”
23
“menacing conduct,” especially when the right to any fees at all is solely
derived from the agreement itself. (See Trope v. Katz (1995) 11 Cal.4th
274, 278 [“California follows what is commonly referred to as the
American rule, which provides that each party to a lawsuit must