Filed 6/29/21 510PacificAve v. Weiss CA2/4
[…] attorneys for both parties.13 Finally, given that landlords are not
required to include any attorney fee provision at all in residential
13 To the extent Weiss contends that the provision of the lease allowing
Owner to amend the terms and conditions of the lease on 30 days written
notice (once the leasehold ended and was converted to a month-to-month
tenancy) is contrary to LARSO public policy, her contention fails. Even if she
could identify a LARSO public policy that precluded such a provision (and she
has not), it would be contrary to state law. (See Civ. Code, § 827, subd. (a)
[“Except as provided in subdivision (b), in all leases of lands or tenements, or
of any interest therein, from week to week, month to month, or other period
less than a month, the landlord may, upon giving notice in writing to the
tenant, in the manner prescribed by Section 1162 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, change the terms of the lease to take effect, . . . as to tenancies
from month to month, . . . at the expiration of not less than 30 days”].)
26
leases, amending an attorney fee provision to limit the amount that
either side may recover cannot be deemed a pretext eviction.
3. The Amendment Does Not Violate the Covenant of Good
Faith and Fair Dealing
Weiss contends Owner’s amendment of the attorney fee provision