Filed 6/29/21 510PacificAve v. Weiss CA2/4
[…] cases hold that a court must grant a motion for a new trial on the
ground of new evidence of illegality when judgment had been entered
without the introduction of any evidence of illegality; the Supreme
Court distinguished Lewis & Queen on the basis that “[i]n that case the
issue of illegality was first raised during the trial and not for the first
time on a motion for a new trial”].) We need not answer that question,
however, because we conclude there is no merit to her contentions of
illegality.
21
1. The Amendment Does Not Violate Civil Code Section 1940.2
Civil Code section 1940.2 provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a
landlord to do any of [five specific acts] for the purpose of influencing a
tenant to vacate a dwelling.” (Civ. Code, § 1940.2, subd. (a).) The five
acts are set forth in subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(5). They are: (1)
engaging in theft in violation of Penal Code section 484, subdivision (a);
(2) engaging in extortion in violation of Penal Code section 518; (3)