Tullahoma Industries, LLC v. Navajo Air, LLC
[…] Swafford, 376 S.W.2d 470, 477 (Tenn. 1964); Grissom v. Commercial Nat’l Bank, 10 S.W. 774, 776 (Tenn. 1889); First Am. Nat’l Bank of Nashville v. Commerce Union Bank of White Cty., 692 S.W.2d 642, 646 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1985); Gardner v. Supreme Camp of the Am. Woodmen, 11 Tenn. App. 52, 59 (1929). Here, Navajo, the judgment creditor, sought to satisfy its judgment against Tullahoma Tennessee, the judgment debtor, by garnishment. If U.S. Bank, the garnishee, controlled funds of Tullahoma Tennessee, it was to surrender them to the court. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-208 (2017) (“As soon as the property is declared to be the property of the [judgment debtor] . . . , it shall be delivered up to the officer serving the garnishment, on demand.”). U.S. Bank answered that it had “[n]o accounts” of Tullahoma Tennessee subject to garnishment. Navajo claims that U.S. Bank actually had three accounts subject to garnishment, two deposit accounts and an escrow account.