Marc Mancini v. Cir
[…] We review de novo. Hongsermeier v. Comm’r, 621 F.3d 890, 899 (9th Cir. 2010).



      *
             This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
      **
             The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
We affirm.

      The Tax Court properly upheld the Commissioner’s deficiency

determination because Mancini’s gambling losses incurred from 2008 through

2010 did not qualify as deductible casualty losses. See I.R.C. § 165(c)(3) (limiting

casualty deductions to “losses of property not connected with a trade or business or

a transaction entered into for profit, if such losses arise from fire, storm, shipwreck,

or other casualty, or from theft”).

      The Tax Court properly concluded that the Commissioner’s acceptance of

Mancini’s amended tax returns for the 2008 and 2009 tax years did not preclude

the disallowance of Mancini’s claimed net operating loss carryover deductions for

the 2010 tax year. See Little v.