Boyne USA, Inc. v. DOR
[…] “[T]he Sales Tax taxes the purchaser on the sales price of an accommodation or rental

vehicle, which specifically includes the value of services.” Priceline, ¶ 16 (emphasis

added). “The sales tax must be applied to the sales price.” Section 15-68-102(2), MCA.

The Sales Price “applies to the measure subject to sales tax,” § 15-68-101(14)(a), MCA;

here, the “measure” is the accommodations. The Sales Price is “the total amount or

consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services,” for which the subject

property or services are sold. Section 15-68-101(14)(a), MCA. Exclusions from the Sales

Price include, for purposes here, “charges by the seller for any services necessary to

complete the sale” if they are “separately stated” on the invoice or billing “given to the

purchaser.” Section 15-68-101(14)(a)(iii), (14)(b), MCA. Thus, the Legislature has


6
 Although the Department administers the Use and Sales Tax collectively, “the Lodging Facility