Boyne USA, Inc. v. DOR
[…] with the room, and mandatorily so, even though it is listed separately. Thus, the Fee does

not qualify as an exclusion from the Sales Price and Sales Tax.

¶25    3. Did the District Court err by holding that forfeited guest deposits are not subject
       to the Use Tax or the Sales Tax?

¶26    The Department argues that Boyne “impermissibly retained Use Taxes and Sales

Taxes that it collected as part of the reservation deposit when a guest cancels or fails to

show up for the reservation.”

¶27    The Sales Tax is “imposed on sales” of property or services. Section 15-68-102(1).

A “sale” for purposes of the Sales Tax is defined as “the transfer of property for

consideration or the performance of a service for consideration.” Section 15-68-101(13),

MCA (emphasis added). A “service” means “an activity that is engaged in for another

person for consideration and that is distinguished from the sale or lease of property.”8

Section 15-68-101(17)(a), MCA. Thus, here, a “sale” is subject to the Sales Tax when the

“performance of a service for consideration” has occurred. Section 15-68-101(13), MCA.

¶28    While partial consideration is given by the guest when paying a deposit at booking,