The AUGUSTA CHRONICLE v. JAMES CHANDLER WOODALL
[…] Where the contract of employment clearly denominates the other party as an 3 independent contractor, that relationship is presumed to be true unless the evidence shows that the employer assumed such control. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Grange Indemnity Ins. Co. v. BeavEx, Inc., 342 Ga. App. 601, 602 (804 SE2d 173) (2017). See also OCGA § 51-2-5 (5) (“[a]n employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor . . . [i]f the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference”). In this case, The Augusta Chronicle contracted with Cummings to provide newspaper delivery services as an independent contractor.