A21A0492. THOMAS v. THE STATE.
[…] lodged in his abdominal cavity. Thomas testified in his own defense at
trial and claimed he did not intend to shoot Gee. He raised the
affirmative defenses of self-defense, accident, and justification.
Thomas was charged by indictment for murder, two counts of felony
murder, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, possession of a
firearm during the commission of a felony, and possession of a firearm
by a convicted felon. Specifically, the indictment alleged that Thomas
assaulted Gee “by shooting him with a handgun, the same being a deadly
weapon.” See OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) (“A person commits the offense
of aggravated assault when he or she assaults … [w]ith a deadly
weapon… .”).
The jury returned a verdict finding Thomas not guilty of murder, felony
murder, and the lesser included offense of voluntary manslaughter. The
jury found Thomas guilty of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon,