A21A0055. WEST et al. v. BOWSER et al.
[…] arbitration, [defendants] bear[ ] the burden of proving the existence of a valid and
enforceable agreement to arbitrate.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Triad Health
Mgmt. of Ga., III v. Johnson, 298 Ga. App. 204, 206 (2) (679 SE2d 785) (2009).
The trial court determined that the powers granted to a conservator under
OCGA § 29-5-23 (a) (2) and (6) authorized Jobe to bind Ronald under the Arbitration
Agreement. While the trial court did not identify any applicable provisions of the
Guardianship Code, as the parties point out, this case also implicates a guardian’s
powers under OCGA § 29-4-23.
(a) Pursuant to OCGA § 29-4-23 (a) (3), a guardian may “[b]ring, defend, or
participate in legal, equitable, or administrative proceedings, including alternative
5
dispute resolution, as are appropriate for the support, care, education, health, or
welfare of the ward in the name of or on behalf of the ward[.]” OCGA § 29-5-23 (a)
(6) tracks this language and equivalently provides that a conservator may “[b]ring,
defend, or participate in legal, equitable, or administrative proceedings, including
alternative dispute resolution, as are appropriate for the support, care, education,