James Hugh Potts, II v. William G. Clowdis, Jr.
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court was authorized to strike Potts’s

answer as a sanction for his intentionally false responses to discovery, the falsity of

which Potts does not dispute.9

      2. Potts also contends that the trial court erred by “under-redacting” the

complaint, including by failing to strike allegations related to claims that were

previously dismissed, and then sending it out with the jury early in the trial after

instructing that the contents thereof could not be contested. We agree.

      OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides in relevant part that when a case is in default, the

plaintiff is “entitled to verdict and judgment . . . as if every item and paragraph of the

complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence.”

      [A] default operates as an admission of the well-pled facts alleged in the
      complaint, but not the conclusions of law contained therein: A judgment
      by default properly entered against parties sui juris operates as an


      9
       See id. See also Resurgens, P.C. v.