IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] applicable to a retaliation claim.
Further, there is a question of whether the ICRA waives or abrogates
statutory sovereign immunity. See Gomez-Perez v. Potter, 553 U.S. 474,
490–91, 128 S. Ct. 1931, 1942–43 (2008) (holding that age discrimination
in employment statute overrides sovereign immunity); Lyon v Jones, 968
A.2d 416, 426 (Conn. 2009) (holding sovereign immunity waived by
discrimination statute once commission releases jurisdiction); Maggio v.
Fla. Dep’t of Lab. & Emp. Sec., 899 So. 2d 1074, 1081–82 (Fla. 2005)
15Iowa Code section 669.14(4) provides that claims are not permitted against the
state arising out of “abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or
interference with contract rights.”
105
(holding sovereign immunity does not apply to claims under civil rights
statute); Lopez v. Commonwealth, 978 N.E.2d 67, 74 (Mass. 2012) (holding
that the state has consented to suit under civil rights statutes); Mission
Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 660 (Tex. 2008)