RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] communicate unwillingness. Therefore, any rational trier of fact could have
found beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim was physically helpless based
on the evidence she was asleep." Rush, 278 N.J. Super. at 49; see also State ex
rel. M.T.S., 247 N.J. Super. 254, 258–59 (App. Div. 1991), rev'd, State ex rel.
M.T.S., 129 N.J. 422 (1992) ("Had the trial judge accepted the victim's story
that she was penetrated while sleeping, there might have been a finding that she
was 'physically helpless' at the time."). Accordingly, a victim may be found to
be physically helpless for purposes of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) if the actor knew
or should have known the victim was asleep at the moment of sexual penetration.
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) provides that a defendant is guilty of second-
degree sexual assault if he or she "commits an act of sexual penetration with
another person [by using] physical force or coercion, but the victim does not
sustain severe personal injury."
In State ex rel. M.T.S., our Supreme Court held:
[A]ny act of sexual penetration engaged in by the
defendant without the affirmative and freely-given
13 A-5004-16
permission of the victim to the specific act of
penetration constitutes the offense of sexual assault.