SG 2901, LLC v. COMPLIMENTI, INC.
[…] Antonio Luvara.” We agree with Complimenti that these findings are supported by competent substantial evidence, and therefore, the trial court did not err in concluding that Complimenti was not a “contractor” as defined in section 6 489.105(3). Consequently, section 489.128(1), which prohibits an unlicensed contractor from enforcing a contract, is not applicable. SG also argues that the trial court erred in concluding that Complimenti was entitled to a lien. We disagree. The trial court relied on section 713.03(1), which provides that “[a]ny person who performs services as . . . interior designer . . . has a lien on the real property improved for any money that is owing to him or her for his or her services used in connection with improving the real property or for his or her services in supervising any portion of the work of improving the real property, rendered in accordance with his or her contract and with the direct contract.” Here, the trial court found, based on the testimony below, that Complimenti’s services were those of an interior designer. 3 Because the court’s findings are supported by competent substantial evidence, we also affirm as to Complimenti’s entitlement to a lien.