THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] importance in determining the legislative intent behind the statutes governing PIP.
See Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp. v. S.C. Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 380 S.C.
600, 608, 670 S.E.2d 674, 678 (Ct. App. 2008) ("When statutes address the same
subject matter, they are in pari materia[] and must be construed together, if
possible, to produce a single, harmonious result."). In comparing these sections
with our precedent, it is clear the legislature intended to provide inmates with
employment opportunities that would not displace workers in the private sector.
See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-315 (2007) ("The director must determine prior to
using inmate labor in a [PIP] project that it will not displace employed
workers, . . . and that the rates of pay and other conditions of employment are not
less than those paid and provided for work of [a] similar nature in the locality in
which the work is performed."); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-3-430(E) (2007) ("Inmate
participation in [PIP] may not result in the displacement of employed workers in
the State of South Carolina and may not impair existing contracts for services.");
see also Cartrette, 387 S.C. at 646, 694 S.E.2d at 22 (holding "[f]ailure of the