THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] the appropriate standard of review." Kiawah Dev. Partners, II v. S.C. Dep't of
Health & Env't Control, 411 S.C. 16, 28, 766 S.E.2d 707, 715 (2014). "Section
1-23-610 of the South Carolina Code ([Supp. 2020]) sets forth the standard of
review when the court of appeals is sitting in review of a decision by the ALC on
an appeal from an administrative agency." S.C. Dep't of Corr. v. Mitchell, 377
S.C. 256, 258, 659 S.E.2d 233, 234 (Ct. App. 2008). "The review of the [ALC's]
order must be confined to the record." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-610(B) (Supp.
2020). "Th[is] court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the
[ALC] as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Id. "In determining
whether the ALC's decision was supported by substantial evidence, th[is c]ourt
need only find, . . . evidence from which reasonable minds could reach the same
conclusion as the ALC." Kiawah, 411 S.C. at 28, 766 S.E.2d at 715. However,