Filed 6/30/21 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] prevailing plaintiff should ordinarily receive his or her costs and attorney fees unless
special circumstances would render such an award unjust [and a] prevailing defendant,
however, should not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was
objectively without foundation when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it
clearly became so.” (Id. at p. 115, italics omitted.) In 2018, the Legislature amended
Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b), making the Supreme Court’s
interpretation part of the statute. (Stats. 2018, ch. 955, § 5.)
Another express statutory exception to section 1032’s provision for the recovery
of costs as a matter right is set forth in section 1033, subdivision (a): “Costs or any
portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case
other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party
17.
recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.” The purpose
of section 1033 is to discourage plaintiffs from over filing their cases and thereby wasting
judicial resources. (Cruz v. Fusion Buffet, Inc. (2020) 57 Cal.App.5th 221, 234 (Cruz).)
Accordingly, when exercising this statutory discretion, trial courts should consider the