Filed 6/30/21 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] consideration of its exception, which applies where “otherwise expressly provided by
statute.” A provision in the FEHA expressly provides for awards of costs. The last
4 The statutory definition of prevailing party also includes a defendant who has been
dismissed, a defendant where neither plaintiff nor defendant obtains any relief, and a
defendant against those plaintiffs who recovered no relief from that defendant. (§ 1032,
subd. (a)(4).) As a result of the grant of nonsuit, Moreno obtained no relief against Ms.
Bassi.
16.
sentence of the current version of Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b)
states:
“In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may
award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that,
notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing
defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the
action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the
plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so.” (Stats. 2018, ch.
955, § 5.)
Before January 1, 2019 (i.e., during the period judgment was entered in this case),
the italicized language was not part of the statute. (See Stats. 2017, ch. 799, § 15.) The
addition of the italicized language did not change the law because of the way the FEHA’s