Filed 6/30/21 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] form of judgment and nothing in the judgment itself or in the reporter’s transcript of
* See footnote, ante, page 1.
21.
proceedings before the judgment was entered actually show the judgment had been
approved.
Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a) provides that an employee is entitled to
recover the full amount of unpaid minimum wages “including interest thereon, reasonable
attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” This reference to interest means prejudgment interest,
otherwise it would be surplusage because section 685.010, subdivision (a) provides that
“[i]nterest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a
money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” (See 7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008)
Judgment, § 326, p. 932 [a “judgment bears interest at the legal rate from its date of entry
by force of law, regardless of whether [the judgment] contains a declaration to that
effect”].)