Filed 6/30/21 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] I. STATUTORY ATTORNEY FEES
The parties dispute which attorney fees statute applies in this case. Moreno
contends her request for attorney fees is governed by Labor Code section 1194,
subdivision (a), which authorizes the recovery of reasonable attorney fees. Bassi
contends section 1031 controls and caps Moreno’s attorney fees at 20 percent of the
amount of wages recovered.
A. Statutory Text
The parties’ dispute presents a question of statutory construction. Our inquiry
begins with the language of the statutes. (Coker v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. (2016)
62 Cal.4th 667, 674.) Labor Code section 1194, subdivision (a) provides:
“Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee
receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime
compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil
action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or
overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s
fees, and costs of suit.” (Italics added.)
In comparison, section 1031 provides:
“In actions for the recovery of wages for labor performed, where the
amount of the demand, exclusive of interest, does not exceed three hundred
dollars ($300), the court shall add, as part of the cost, in any judgment