Filed 6/30/21 P. v. Nguyen CA4/3
[…] 2014; right?” Appellant acknowledged that was correct. The prosecutor also asked
appellant if he heard Stella testify that Tran has been in remission since 2011. Appellant
said he could not remember her doing so.
Appellant contends these questions implicated the hearsay rule because
they repeated, or at least invoked, the testimony of another witness. However, all of the
subject witnesses testified at trial and underwent cross-examination. Therefore, the
prosecutor’s questions did not run afoul of the hearsay rule. (See Evid. Code, § 1200,
subd. (a) [defining hearsay as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a
witness while testifying at the hearing”].)
31
Appellant also argues the questions put to appellant about Jenny and
Christina’s testimony were irrelevant. That’s true. If, like Stella, Jenny and Christina
had testified Tran was cancer-free in 2014, their testimony would have been probative in