State v. Kasty
[…] lot of the Waipahu Shopping Plaza.         There was a knife on the

ground near where Kasty was on the ground, which Taaga identified

at trial (State's Exhibit 12).        Taaga said that Kasty was

reaching for the knife, and Taaga kicked it away.            Kasty then

started apologizing to Taaga "countless" times, saying "sorry,

Deborah" over and over again.

            Mark Junior Failauga (Failauga) testified that, on the

date of the incident, he saw a person later identified as Kasty

being chased by a couple of security guards and Failauga


      4
            HRS § 707-700 (2014) provides, inter alia, that "'Dangerous
instrument' means any . . . weapon, device, instrument, material, or
substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or is
intended to be used is known to be capable of producing death or serious
bodily injury."

                                      7
  NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER


immediately started chasing after Kasty.     Failauga was the first

person to catch Kasty and he tackled him in the area of the