People v. Evans CA2/5
[…] The prosecution proposed to add it back in as count 22. In addition to asking to add charges, the prosecution also moved to dismiss count 13 (charging a second instance of sexual penetration by a foreign object) because it was not supported by the evidence. The trial court granted the motion. 7 After the court made its ruling, the defense added a perfunctory “Sixth Amendment objection” with no further elaboration. The court overruled that objection as well. 8 Penal Code section 1009 (undesignated statutory references that follow are to the Penal Code) provides, in relevant part: “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information . . . for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . . The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or 9 information to add the four charges and found the amendments “were covered in the evidence in the presentation of the case” and the defense had not “been substantially prejudiced by these particular amendments.”