In re JEFFREY THOMAS MULLINS and BAP No. CO-20-046
[…] involvement in the scheme.
We also find the structure of the Complaint should have put the Mullins on notice
that Trans-West sought an application of § 18-4-405 for treble damages and attorney’s
fees against both defendants. The request appears in the final “wherefore” paragraph of
the Complaint, applicable to all defendants, as opposed to being tied to a claim against a
particular defendant. 43 Colorado courts make it clear that the purpose of a claim for civil
conspiracy is to extend liability for damages to each of the co-conspirators. 44 The same
logic applies to the extension of enhanced damages: to allow the plaintiff to recover all
damages resulting from the conspiracy. 45 Lastly, the text of § 18-4-405 makes clear that
“[t]he owner [of stolen property] may maintain an action not only against the taker
thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property.” 46 As the
42
Id. at 464 (emphasis added). See Resol. Tr. Corp. v. Heiserman, 898 P.2d at
1055; More v. Johnson, 568 P.2d 437, 494 (1977); McGlasson v. Barger, 431 P.2d 778,
780 (1967). See also Double Oak Const., L.L.C. v. Cornerstone Dev. Int’l, L.L.C., 97
P.3d at 146.
43
See Complaint at 7, in Appellant’s App. at 9.
44
See supra notes 40-42 and accompanying text.
45
See Morrison v. Goodspeed, 68 P.2d at 465 (“If such agreement and concert of
action resulted in damages to Morrison, it is such result that constitutes his cause of
action, and it is good as against all who participated in producing it.”).
46
§ 18-4-405 (emphasis added).
-19-
fruits of the Kickback Scheme were found in the Mullins’ joint personal checking
account, both defendants should have been on notice of the statute’s application.
We also find the Bankruptcy Court correctly applied § 18-4-405 to award treble
damages and fees against both Mr. and Mrs. Mullins. Section 18-4-405 provides a
plaintiff “may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of actual damages .
. . and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees.” 47 Despite
usage of the word “may,” courts have held that an award of treble damages and attorney’s
fees to a prevailing plaintiff is mandatory upon proof of all of the elements of civil
theft. 48 Thus, the Bankruptcy Court had no discretion whether to award treble damages