State of Tennessee v. Frederick J. Robinson
[…] Id. at 589 (citing Summers v. State, 212 S.W.3d 251, 255 (Tenn. 2007)). Here, Rule 36.1 does not afford the petitioner relief. The petitioner acknowledges that he was 18 years old at the time of the offenses in this case. His assertion that he should have been considered a juvenile despite his age is based on a misunderstanding of our juvenile statutes. He points to Code section 37-1-134(e), which states: “No child, either before or after reaching eighteen (18) years of age, shall be prosecuted for an offense previously committed unless the case has been transferred [to a criminal court] as provided in subsection (a).” T.C.A. § 37-1-134(e). Contrary to the petitioner’s assertion, this statute does not provide for juvenile status of all 18 year olds accused of crimes.