TOWER DBW VI REO, LLC VS. SUNSHINE HOMES, LLC (F-004358-19, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Div. 2003)). "If a judgment is void in this fashion, a meritorious defense is not required to vacate under the rule." Id. at 353 (citing Jameson, 363 N.J. Super. at 425). "A court should view 'the opening of default judgments . . . with great liberality,' and should tolerate 'every reasonable ground for indulgence . . . to the end that a just result is reached.'" Mancini v. EDS ex rel. N.J. Auto. Full Ins. Underwriting Ass'n, 132 N.J. 330, 334 (1993) (alterations in original) (quoting Marder v. Realty Constr. Co., 84 N.J. Super. 313, 319 (App. Div. 1964)). In accordance with N.J.S.A. 54:5-87, a foreclosure judgment "shall be final . . . and no application shall be entertained to reopen the judgment after three months from the date thereof, and then only upon the grounds of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the suit." This court recently held that "even the three-month limit must yield to the Court Rules which permit applications thereafter." BV001 Reo Blocker, LLC v. 53 W. Somerset St. Props., LLC, 467 N.J. Super. 117, 128 (App. Div. 2021) (citing M & D Assocs., 366 N.J. Super. at 351).