In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] March 1, 2021 indicating that he “is satisfied the statutory requirements for an award of
attorneys’ fees and costs are met in this case.” Response at 2 (ECF No. 63). On March 4, 2021,
petitioners filed their reply requesting the fees and costs be awarded in full. (ECF No. 564. The
matter is now ripe for disposition.
For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioners’ motion and
awards a total of $83,780.06.
I. Discussion
Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at
§15(e)(1). In this case, because petitioners were awarded compensation pursuant to a
stipulation, they are entitled to a final award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.
a. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees
The Federal Circuit has approved use of the lodestar approach to determine reasonable