United States v. Withrow Wilson
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(2), comment (n.1). Section 4B1.2(b) provides: The term “controlled substance offense” means an offense under federal or state law, punishable by a term of imprisonment of more than one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). Georgia Code § 16-13-31(a)(1) provides: “Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . commits the felony 2 offense of trafficking in cocaine . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(a)(1). In United States v.