guidelines de novo.” United States v. Murphy, 306 F.3d 1087, 1089 (11th Cir.
[…] the meaning given that term in § 4B1.2(b) and application note 1 of the
commentary to § 4B1.2(b). U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(2), comment (n.1). Section
4B1.2(b) provides:
The term “controlled substance offense” means an offense under
federal or state law, punishable by a term of imprisonment of more
than one year, that prohibits the manufacture, import, export,
distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit
substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit
substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or
dispense.
U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). Georgia Code § 16-13-31(a)(1) provides: “Any person who
knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state or who is
knowingly in possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . commits the felony
2
offense of trafficking in cocaine . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 16-13-31(a)(1).
In United States v. Madera-Madera, 333 F.3d 1228, 1229-30 (11th Cir.
2003), we considered whether the defendant’s prior drug conviction, under