William Crispin v. State of Georgia
[…] Here, the purported service of process of Appellants through their counsel was

ineffective. Appellants’ counsel claimed, in an affidavit included as an exhibit to

Appellants’ motions to dismiss, that he “accepted service of the State’s Complaint for

Forfeiture and the Summons in open Court on August 17, 2018 for both William

Crispin and Ashley Presnell. . . .” Our law makes clear that initial service of process

on a defendant’s attorney is not authorized when personal service is required. See

Estate of Thurman, 169 Ga. App. at 533 (1); Benefield, 143 Ga. App. at 711 (2);

OCGA § 9-16-12 (b); compare OCGA § 9-11-5 (b) (“Whenever under this chapter

service [of pleadings subsequent to the original complaint] is required or permitted

to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon

the attorney unless service upon the party is ordered by the court.”). In addition,

Appellants’ counsel’s affidavit did not include a waiver of process, rendering it

                                          9
invalid. See Lewis, 209 Ga. App. at 233 (1). Moreover, there is no indication in the