OSGUTHORPE v. RUDD
[…] “for another purpose, such as proving a witness’s bias or prejudice,
negating a contention of undue delay, or proving an effort to
obstruct a criminal investigation or prosecution.” Id. 408(a), (b)(1).
51
OSGUTHORPE v. RUDD
Opinion of the Court
The Osguthorpe Children sought to use the statements in the
affidavit for another purpose: impeaching Rudd’s testimony.40
Simply stated, the district court erred by concluding that rule 408
dictated the grant of the motion in limine.
¶144 We also disagree with Rudd/Ballard’s alternative
argument that admission of the affidavit should be barred under
section 208 of the Utah Alternative Dispute Act, which provides that
“[n]o evidence concerning the fact, conduct, or result of an ADR
[Alternative Dispute Resolution] proceeding may be . . . admissible
at any subsequent trial of the same case or same issues between the
same parties.” UTAH CODE § 78B-6-208(2). The portions of the
redacted affidavit that the Osguthorpe Children seek to admit do not
concern the “fact, conduct, or result” of the mediation, but instead,
as the Osguthorpe Children note, only “reference factual events