OSGUTHORPE v. RUDD
[…] UTAH CODE § 75-3-
105(1);18 see also id. § 75-3-402(1) (“Petitions for formal probate of a
will . . . shall be directed to the court, request a judicial order after
notice and hearing, and contain further statements as indicated in
this section.”); id. §§ 75-3-401–406 (describing additional
requirements for formal testacy proceedings).
¶71 The Probate Code also describes the burdens parties will
face in a probate proceeding construing a will. “Proponents of a will
have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution”
of the will.19 Id. § 75-3-407(1). “Contestants of a will have the burden
of establishing lack of testamentary intent or capacity, undue
influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or revocation.” Id. Likewise, the
Trust Code provides that “[a] trust is void to the extent its creation
was induced by fraud, duress, or undue influence.” Id. § 75-7-406.20
These provisions—allowing a will or trust to be overturned but
placing the burden on those seeking the invalidation—effectuate a