OSGUTHORPE v. RUDD
[…] 605(3) and 75-7-606(1) give wide latitude for a settlor to voluntarily
revoke, modify, and control a revocable trust. But these particular
provisions and concepts do not speak directly to the issues the
Inheritance Tort aims to address: improper interference with the
testator’s or settlor’s intent.
¶70 The Probate Code provides that “[p]ersons interested in
decedents’ estates . . . may petition the court for orders in formal
proceedings within the court’s jurisdiction, including, but not
22
Cite as: 2021 UT 23
Opinion of the Court
limited to those described in this chapter.” UTAH CODE § 75-3-
105(1);18 see also id. § 75-3-402(1) (“Petitions for formal probate of a
will . . . shall be directed to the court, request a judicial order after
notice and hearing, and contain further statements as indicated in
this section.”); id. §§ 75-3-401–406 (describing additional
requirements for formal testacy proceedings).
¶71 The Probate Code also describes the burdens parties will
face in a probate proceeding construing a will. “Proponents of a will
have the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution”