OSGUTHORPE v. RUDD
[…] further reflects the goal of efficiency in provisions that give finality
to certain court decisions pertaining to estate administration and
distribution. Utah Code section 75-3-105 provides that if a person is
notified of “formal proceedings involving administration and
distribution of decedents’ estates,” including “proceedings to
determine the heirs of a decedent and proceedings to construe a duly
probated will of a decedent,” such “[p]ersons notified are bound
though less than all interested persons may have been given notice.”
Similarly, Utah Code section 75-3-412(1) provides that, subject to
appeal and certain statutory exceptions, “a formal testacy order . . . is
final as to all persons with respect to all issues concerning the
decedent’s estate that the court considered or might have considered
incident to its rendition relevant to the question of whether the
decedent left a valid will, and to the determination of heirs . . . .”
¶74 Reading these provisions together, we begin to see where
the Probate Code displaces some forms of the Inheritance Tort. No
person can circumvent the statutory deadlines and limitations by
bringing an untimely claim in tort that seeks to address the same