OSGUTHORPE v. RUDD
[…] Statutes can implicitly preempt common law by occupying the field
with a regulatory scheme that is “so pervasive” that it leaves no
room for common law, or by creating an irreconcilable conflict with
common law. See, e.g., In re Est. of Hannifin, 2013 UT 46, ¶ 10 (citation
omitted); Graham, 2020 UT 15, ¶ 14 (citation omitted). Alternatively,
statutes can expressly preempt or save common law claims. See
Graham, 2020 UT 15, ¶¶ 10–13, 23–27.
¶65 For example, we have noted that an “exclusive remedy
provision” would expressly preempt common law remedies. Id. ¶ 13
& n.5 (citing e.g., UTAH CODE § 34A-5-107(15) (“The procedures
contained in this section are the exclusive remedy under state law for
employment discrimination . . . .”)). By contrast, a savings clause can
expressly preserve common law remedies or other statutory
remedies. See id. ¶¶ 21–23 (holding Utah’s OSHA statute saved
common law remedies, where it provided: “Nothing in this chapter