OSGUTHORPE v. RUDD
[…] very strongly in support of their position[s]” and “people are
looking for someone to blame.” The Special Fiduciary then asked the
court to “enter an order approving the Special Fiduciary’s foregoing
determination”—declining to pursue the Estate Claims.
¶47 That is, the Special Fiduciary asked the court to decide in the
first instance whether the Estate Claims should be assigned to
Stephen. And, for good measure, the Special Fiduciary asked the
court to “enter an order releasing him of any potential liability.” The
Special Fiduciary referenced Utah Code section 75-3-704, which
provides that a personal representative “may invoke the jurisdiction
of the court in proceedings authorized by this code to resolve
questions concerning the estate or its administration,” even on
matters which ordinarily would not require court approval. The
Special Fiduciary also made clear that that it would be the court’s
decision, not his own, as to whether or not to assign or dismiss the
claims.
14
Cite as: 2021 UT 23
Opinion of the Court