OSGUTHORPE v. RUDD
[…] ¶141 First, Section 104 of the Mediation Act does not provide a
basis to exclude the entire affidavit. Section 104 provides, in
pertinent part, that “a mediation communication is privileged . . .
and is not . . . admissible in evidence in a proceeding . . . .” UTAH
CODE § 78B-10-104(1). The Mediation Act defines “mediation
communication” as “a statement . . . that occurs during a mediation
50
Cite as: 2021 UT 23
Opinion of the Court
or is made for purposes of considering, conducting, participating in,
initiating, continuing, or reconvening a mediation or retaining a
mediator.” Id. § 78B-10-102(2). As the Osguthorpe Children note, the
affidavit was not made “during a mediation,” nor was it made “for
purposes of considering, conducting, participating in, initiating,
continuing, or reconvening a mediation or retaining a mediator.” See
id. (emphases added). Rather, the Affidavit was filed in support of
setting aside an agreement from a previously concluded mediation.
Therefore, the affidavit itself was not a filing subject to section 104.
¶142 To the extent the affidavit reflected the substance of