In re K.L. CA4/2
[…] (In re S.H. (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1542, 1557-1558, citing In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318.) One factor affecting a court’s exercise of discretion is linked to the particular stage of the proceedings. Before permanency planning, while reunification efforts are under way, section 362.1 provides that visitation must be “as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child” in order “to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian . . . .” (§ 362.1, subd.