State v. Jacob
[…] Amaya, 298 Neb. 70, 902 N.W.2d 675 (2017). - 411 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports STATE v. JACOB Cite as 309 Neb. 401 ANALYSIS Denial of Jacob’s Motion for DNA Testing [5,6] Nebraska’s DNA Testing Act is a limited remedy pro- viding inmates an opportunity to obtain DNA testing in order to establish innocence after a conviction. 12 Pursuant to the act, a person in custody takes the first step toward obtaining pos- sible relief by filing a motion in the court that entered the judg- ment requesting forensic DNA testing of biological material. 13 Section 29-4120(1) provides the parameters for such motion and states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at any time after conviction, file a motion, with or without supporting affidavits, in the court that entered the judg- ment requesting forensic DNA testing of any biological material that: (a) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in such judgment; (b) Is in the actual or constructive possession or con- trol of the state or is in the possession or control of others under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of the biological material’s original physical composition; and (c) Was not previously subjected to DNA testing or can be subjected to retesting with more current DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results. We pause at this point to observe there is no dispute that Jacob met these required criteria for filing a § 29-4120(1) motion. If the above criteria are met and if the court further determines that the requirements of § 29-4120(5) have been 12 Myers, supra note 5; State v. Betancourt-Garcia, 299 Neb. 775, 910 N.W.2d 164 (2018). See § 29-4117. 13 Id. - 412 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 309 Nebraska Reports STATE v. JACOB Cite as 309 Neb. 401 met, then the court must order testing. 14 Section 29-4120(5) provides: Upon consideration of affidavits or after a hearing, the court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a motion filed under subsection (1) of this section upon a determina- tion that (a)(i) the biological material was not previously subjected to DNA testing or (ii) the biological material was tested previously, but current technology could pro- vide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and proba- tive results, (b) the biological material has been retained under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of its original physical composition, and (c) such testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim that the person was wrongfully convicted or sentenced. In the instant case, there is also no dispute that Jacob met the first two criteria for DNA testing under § 29-4120(5). However, the State argued, and the district court agreed, the third require- ment, that such DNA testing “may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim that the person was wrongfully convicted or sentenced,” had not been met.