Fraternal Order of Police v. City of York
[…] 2
    Douglas Cty. Health Ctr. Sec. Union v. Douglas Cty., 284 Neb. 109, 817
    N.W.2d 250 (2012). See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-825 (Reissue 2010).
3
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 48-801 through 48-839 (Reissue 2010 & Cum. Supp.
    2020).
4
    §§ 48-819.01 and 48-824.
                                  - 371 -
            Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
                     309 Nebraska Reports
            FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE v. CITY OF YORK
                        Cite as 309 Neb. 359

FOP alleged in its petition to the CIR that York committed a
prohibited practice in violation of § 48-824(1) and (2)(a), (e),
and (f ).
   Section 48-824(1) states: “It is a prohibited practice for any
public employer, public employee, public employee organiza-
tion, or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in
good faith with respect to mandatory topics of bargaining.” The
relevant provisions of § 48-824(2) provide:
      It is a prohibited practice for any public employer or the
      public employer’s negotiator to:
          (a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
      exercise of rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act;