BORING v. ZOETIS LLC
[…] payment of medical expenses. VanKirk v. Central Community
College, 285 Neb. 231, 236, 826 N.W.2d 277, 281 (2013).
With regard to attorney fees, however, we have noted that
the Legislature amended the portion of the statute that is now
§ 48-125(4) to specifically provide for an award of attorney
fees related to medical expenses, as well as to compensation.
Id. See, also, Bronzynski v. Model Electric, 14 Neb. App. 355,
707 N.W.2d 46 (2005).
- 278 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
BORING v. ZOETIS LLC
Cite as 309 Neb. 270
[2,3] Although § 48-125 does not contain the words “reason-
able controversy,” our case law has long held that the waiting-
time penalty and attorney fees are available under § 48-125 in
cases brought to the WCC only “where there is no reasonable
controversy regarding an employee’s claim for workers’ com-
pensation.” Picard v. P & C Group 1, 306 Neb. 292, 302, 945
N.W.2d 183, 193 (2020). See, also, Bower v. Eaton Corp., 301
Neb. 311, 918 N.W.2d 249 (2018). A “reasonable controversy”
for the purpose of § 48-125 exists if (1) there is a question