Baker v. Hayden
[…] See K.S.A. 45-218(a) ("All public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by this act."); State Dept. of SRS v. Public Employee Relations Board, 249 Kan. 163, Syl. ¶ 3, 815 P.2d 66 (1991) ("[The Act] does not allow an agency unregulated discretionary power to refuse to release information sought by the public."). The custodian argues the recordings are specifically exempt from disclosure under Rule 362. This is plainly wrong. In pertinent part, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 45-221 provides, "(a) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose: (1) Records the disclosure of which is specifically prohibited or restricted by federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to K.S.A. 75-4315d, and amendments thereto, or the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted pursuant to specific authorization of federal law, state statute or rule of the Kansas supreme court or rule of the senate committee on confirmation 34 oversight relating to information submitted to the committee pursuant to K.S.A. 75- 4315d, and amendments thereto, to restrict or prohibit disclosure." (Emphases added.) Rule 362 states: "Written transcripts of electronic recordings shall be prepared by court personnel under the direction of the clerk of the district court.