Baker v. Hayden
[…] Sierra Club, 298 Kan. at 29; Friends of Bethany Place v. City of Topeka, 297 Kan. 1112, 9 Syl. ¶ 2, 307 P.3d 1255 (2013); see also Hunter Health Clinic v. WSU, 52 Kan. App. 2d 1, Syl. ¶ 3, 362 P.3d 10 (2015) (to establish standing under KORA, a party must satisfy both statutory and traditional standing requirements). Baker's statutory standing is obvious. KORA broadly specifies that any person can seek access to public records, and he or she does not have to explain a purpose for making the request. K.S.A. 45-218(a) ("All public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by this act, and suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for this purpose."); State ex rel. Stephan v. Harder, 230 Kan. 573, 585, 641 P.2d 366 (1982) ("The Kansas act places no burden on the public to show a need to inspect, and requires no particular motives or reasons for inspection.").