Baker v. Hayden
[…] See Supreme Court Rule 3.01(a)(3) (2020 Kan. S. Ct. R. 19) (the court record consists of "any other court authorized record of the proceedings, including an electronic recording"). Without question, the audio recordings of open court proceedings made, maintained, or kept by the Tenth Judicial District are public records subject to the Act. Inspection does not violate Supreme Court Rule 362. The next step is to decide whether the official custodian for these public records can meet her burden to establish the recordings are excluded by some provision in the Act. See K.S.A. 45-218(a) ("All public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by this act."); State Dept. of SRS v. Public Employee Relations Board, 249 Kan. 163, Syl. ¶ 3, 815 P.2d 66 (1991) ("[The Act] does not allow an agency unregulated discretionary power to refuse to release information sought by the public.").