Baker v. Hayden
[…] And although Baker's initial request may be rendered moot because of the custodian's discovery production, this does not mean our court is powerless to continue the analysis to decide whether the Tenth Judicial District's continuing "official" policy violates the law. After all, the Act broadly specifies that any person can seek access to public records, and he or she does not even have to explain a purpose for making the request. K.S.A. 45-218(a) ("All public records shall be open for inspection by any person, except as otherwise provided by this act, and suitable facilities shall be made available by each public agency for this purpose."); Harder, 230 Kan. at 585 ("The Kansas act places no burden on the public to show a need to inspect, and requires no particular motives or reasons for inspection.").