Baker v. Hayden
[…] KORA confers jurisdiction "to enforce the purposes of this act with respect to such records, by injunction, mandamus, declaratory judgment or other appropriate order, in an action brought by any person, the attorney general or a county or district attorney." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 45-222(a). And our Legislature has declared KORA's provisions "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote [its] policy." K.S.A. 45-216(a). Baker's lawsuit is designed to promote the policy of open records. K.S.A. 45-216(a) ("It is declared to be the public policy of the state that public records shall be open for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act."); cf. Hunter Health Clinic, 52 Kan. App. 2d at 9 (noting that KORA places the broad term "any person" in a specific context—a person seeking to enforce its purposes; holding there is no statutory standing to advocate blocking an agency from releasing records claimed to be private).