Baker v. Hayden
[…] So under the Act's command, public records must be accessible for inspection by any member of the public, even if the inspection request is motivated by mere curiosity, unless the public agency can invoke an explicit exception. And this robust right to ensure open government carries with it the statutory promise of judicial muscle to enforce it. Baker's lawsuit clearly is designed to promote the statutory policy of open records and government scrutiny. K.S.A. 45-216(a) ("It is declared to be the public policy of the state that public records shall be open for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act."); cf. Hunter Health Clinic v.