J.M. v. Superior Court CA1/1
[…] (§ 361.7, subd. (b).) California courts have characterized active efforts as “timely and affirmative steps . . . taken to accomplish the goal which Congress has set: to avoid the breakup of Indian families whenever possible by providing services designed to remedy problems which might lead to severance of the parent-child relationship.” 17 (See Letitia V. v. Superior Court (2008) 81 Cal.App.4th 1009, 1016, citing cases.) In addition, section 224.1, as amended effective January 2019, incorporates a newly adopted federal definition of “active efforts.” (§ 224.1, subd. (f), as amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 833, § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2019; 25 C.F.R. § 23.2.) Pursuant to that statute, active efforts means “affirmative, active, thorough, and timely efforts intended primarily to maintain or reunite an Indian child with their family. If an agency is involved in an Indian child custody proceeding, active efforts shall involve assisting the parent, parents, or Indian custodian through the steps of a case plan and with accessing or developing the resources necessary to satisfy the case plan. To the maximum extent possible, active efforts shall be provided in a manner consistent with the prevailing social and cultural conditions and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe and shall be conducted in partnership with the Indian child and the Indian child’s parents, extended family members, Indian custodians, and tribe. Active efforts shall be tailored to the facts and circumstances of the case . . . .” (§ 224.1, subd. (f).) Mirroring federal law, section 224.1 lists 11 nonexclusive examples of active efforts that may be provided in a particular case: (1) conducting a comprehensive assessment of the circumstances of the Indian child’s family, with a focus on safe reunification as the most desirable goal; (2) identifying appropriate services and helping the parents overcome barriers, including actively assisting the parents in obtaining those services; (3) identifying, notifying, and inviting representatives of the Indian child’s tribe to participate in providing support and services to the Indian child’s family and in family team meetings, permanency planning, and resolution of placement issues; (4) conducting or causing to be conducted a diligent search for the 18 Indian child’s extended family members, and contacting and consulting with extended family members to provide family structure and support for the Indian child and the Indian child’s parents; (5) offering and employing all available and culturally appropriate family preservation strategies and facilitating the use of remedial and rehabilitative services provided by the child’s tribe; (6) taking steps to keep siblings together whenever possible; (7) supporting regular visits with parents or Indian custodians in the most natural setting possible as well as trial home visits of the Indian child during any period of removal, consistent with the need to ensure the health, safety, and welfare of the child; (8) identifying community resources including housing, financial assistance, transportation, mental health and substance abuse services, and peer support services, and actively assisting the Indian child’s parents or, when appropriate, the child’s family, in utilizing and accessing those resources; (9) monitoring progress and participation in services; (10) considering alternative ways to address the needs of the Indian child’s parents and, where appropriate, the family, if the optimum services do not exist or are not available; and (11) providing postreunification services and monitoring.