Davis v. Physician Assistant Board
[…] He also asserts that the “evidence shows there was never any intent or act of [him] practicing medicine without a license.” He emphasizes that he did not hold himself out as a physician, he had a DSA with Borup, he had consulted an experienced, published lawyer in the field, he sought guidance from the Board, and he received approval from his probation monitor. Davis asserts that Borup had sufficient knowledge and ability to serve as supervising physician, and he acted in compliance with all of his supervisory requirements. C. Analysis Section 2052 provides in pertinent part: “(a) . . . any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a public offense . . . . [¶] (b) Any person who conspires with or aids or abets another to commit any act described in subdivision (a) is guilty of a public offense . . . . [¶] (c) The remedy provided in this section shall not preclude any other remedy provided by law.” 1. Improper Delegation As noted, California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 1399.545, subdivision (b), provides: “A supervising physician shall delegate to a physician assistant only