Davis v. Physician Assistant Board
[…] Supervising Physician’s Duties and Davis’s Responsibility According to Davis, the duties relied on by the ALJ and the trial court are the supervising physician’s duties, not the physician assistant’s duties, and it was Dr. Borup’s responsibility to satisfy these duties, not Davis’s. Davis asserts that, in finding that he engaged in the unlawful practice of medicine, the trial court improperly placed the burden of ensuring Borup’s compliance with his duties on Davis. As noted, at the relevant times, section 3502 provided that a physician assistant “may perform those medical services as set forth by the regulations of the board when the services are rendered under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon who is not subject to a disciplinary condition imposed by the board prohibiting that supervision or prohibiting the employment of a physician assistant.” (§ 3502, former subd. (a).) A necessary corollary to this statutory provision is that a physician assistant may not perform such medical services where they are not rendered under the supervision of a physician.