Davis v. Physician Assistant Board
[…] Intent to Practice Without a License Davis asserts that the “evidence shows there was never any intent or act of [Davis] practicing medicine without a license.” (Italics added.) Davis has not shown that a finding of intent to violate the law was required to impose discipline.22 The Board relies on Khan v. Medical Board (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1834 (Kahn) for the premise that it was not required to prove intent. At issue in Khan was, among other things, section 2264, which provides: “The employing, directly or indirectly, the aiding, or the abetting of any unlicensed person or any suspended, revoked, or unlicensed practitioner to engage in the practice of medicine or any other mode of treating the sick or afflicted which requires a license to practice constitutes unprofessional conduct.” The Khan court noted that section does not contain qualifying words such as “knowingly” or “intentionally.”