Davis v. Physician Assistant Board
[…] Davis then proceeded to perform all liposuction procedures at Pacific Liposculpture with no meaningful supervision. That these matters also implicated his supervising physician’s duties does not insulate Davis from a finding that he engaged in the unlicensed practice of medicine, or from being disciplined for doing so. 43 c. Compliance with Statutory File-review Requirement Davis repeatedly relies on the fact that Borup purportedly reviewed a higher percentage of the medical files than he was required to by law. Prior to the 2019 amendment to section 3502, effective January 1, 2020, and at all times relevant here, subdivision (c)(2) of that section provided: “The supervising physician and surgeon shall use one or more of the following mechanisms to ensure adequate supervision of the physician assistant functioning under the protocols: [¶] . . . The supervising physician and surgeon shall review, countersign, and date a sample consisting of, at a minimum, 5 percent of the medical records of patients treated by the physician assistant functioning under the protocols within 30 days of the date of treatment by the physician assistant.” (§ 3502, former subd. (c)(2); see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 16, § 1399.545, subd. (e)(3).)