Davis v. Physician Assistant Board
[…] (Kifle-Thompson, supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 524.) II. Physician Assistants The Legislature established a statutory scheme for physician assistants out of “concern with the growing shortage and geographic maldistribution of health care services in California . . . .” (§ 3500.) The legislative purposes of this statutory scheme include: “to encourage the effective utilization of the skills of physicians and surgeons, and physicians and surgeons and podiatrists practicing in the same medical group practice, by enabling them to work with qualified physician assistants to provide quality care”; “to encourage the coordinated care between physician assistants, physicians and surgeons, podiatrists, and other qualified health care providers practicing in the same medical group, and to provide health care services”; and “to allow for innovative development of programs for the education,