People of Michigan v. Joni Marie Kuieck
[…] appellate courts to ensure that the exercise of that discretion has not been abused.”
  Norfleet, 317 Mich App at 663, citing Milbourn, 435 Mich at 662, 664-665. Norfleet
                                                                                                               2

reasoned that for an appellate court to effectively review a sentencing decision, the trial
court must “set forth the reasons underlying its decision.” Norfleet, 317 Mich App at
664.

       Because defendant had a previous controlled-substance conviction, she was
subject to MCL 333.7413, which “authorizes the trial court to double both the minimum
and maximum sentences . . . .” People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 731-732 (2009). The
statute states that “an individual convicted of a second or subsequent [drug-related]
offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term
otherwise authorized . . . .” MCL 333.7413(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, a
defendant’s prior drug-related conviction allows, but does not require, a trial judge to
double a sentence, leaving the decision to the sentencing judge’s discretion. As with