IN RE CENTERPOINT ENERGY HOUSTON ELECTRIC, LLC, RELATOR
[…] with their lawsuit. PURA allows such a complaint to be made by an “affected person”,13 defined




         7
             TEX. UTIL. CODE § 31.001(a).
         8
             Entergy, 142 S.W.3d at 323.
         9
             ___ S.W.3d ___ (Tex. June 25, 2021) (No. 19-0662).
         10
              Moore v. Brunswick Bowling & Billiards Corp., 889 S.W.2d 246, 249 (Tex. 1994) (citation omitted).
         11
              San Diego Bldg. Trades Council v. Garmon, 359 U.S. 236, 247 (1959).
         12
              Id.
         13
            See TEX. UTIL. CODE § 15.051(a) (“An affected person may complain to the regulatory authority in writing
setting forth an act or omission by a public utility in violation or claimed violation of a law that the regulatory authority
has jurisdiction to administer or of an order, ordinance, or rule of the regulatory authority.”).


                                                             3
to include “a person whose utility service or rates are affected by a proceeding before [the PUC]”.14

In the plurality’s view, “whose” means that an affected person must possess the service and rates