IN RE CENTERPOINT ENERGY HOUSTON ELECTRIC, LLC, RELATOR
[…] disproportionate to the seriousness of the statutory violation, particularly if the liability would fall


                                                            9
court the position it advocates here. Even if it did, the extent of the PUC’s exclusive original

jurisdiction affects the trial court’s jurisdiction and is therefore not something parties can

concede.38 Plaintiffs, on the other hand, specifically pleaded in the trial court that CenterPoint has

the duties prescribed by “laws and standards found in Texas Utilities Code § 38.001”.39 That

provision states in full: “An electric utility and an electric cooperative shall furnish service,

instrumentalities, and facilities that are safe, adequate, efficient, and reasonable.”40 This language

clearly covers CenterPoint’s use of fuses generally. How it applies specifically is plainly within

the exclusive original jurisdiction that PURA gives the PUC.

         Chaparral Energy addressed the same situation. Chaparral and Oncor’s contract did not