IN RE CENTERPOINT ENERGY HOUSTON ELECTRIC, LLC, RELATOR
[…] and prospective competitors:

         “Affected person” means:
         (A) a public utility or electric cooperative affected by an action of a regulatory authority;
         (B) a person whose utility service or rates are affected by a proceeding before a regulatory authority;
         or
         (C) a person who:
                  (i) is a competitor of a public utility with respect to a service performed by the utility; or
                  (ii) wants to enter into competition with a public utility.

Id. § 11.003(1).
         15
              Ante at 12–13.
         16
              TEX. UTIL. CODE § 11.003(19) (emphasis added).
         17
            Id. § 31.001(a) (emphasis added); In re Entergy Corp., 142 S.W.3d 316, 323 (Tex. 2004); see also TEX.
UTIL. CODE § 14.001 (“The commission has the general power to regulate and supervise the business of each public
utility within its jurisdiction and to do anything specifically designated or implied by this title that is necessary and
convenient to the exercise of that power and jurisdiction.”); id. § 15.023(c)(1)(B) (authorizing the PUC to impose
administrative penalties based in part on a “hazard or potential hazard created to the health, safety, or economic welfare
of the public”); id. § 15.104(a)(2)(c) (granting the PUC authority to issue cease and desist orders to utilities whose