Mark and Kelly Hall v. Randy and Melinda Rogers
[…] They also answered “no” to the question whether they were aware 3 The Seller’s Disclosure Notice reflects that both Randy and Melinda Rogers signed on April 15, 2013, about four months before the Halls contracted to buy the home and about five months before the sale closed. The Supplemental Seller’s Disclosure was dated around the same time, on March 15, 2013, by Randy and April 15, 2013, by Melinda. 4 TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.008(a) (instructing that “seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by [subsection (b)].”). 4 of “any item, equipment, or system in or on the [p]roperty that is in need of repair” and which had not previously been disclosed in the notice.