Mark and Kelly Hall v. Randy and Melinda Rogers
[…] See Sherman v. Elkowitz, 130 S.W.3d 316, 320 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, 10 The Halls also complain in their brief that the Rogerses failed to disclose prior lawsuits against their homebuilder and homeowners’ association, but they have not pointed to any place in the record where the evidence of the prior lawsuits was admitted and they have not challenged its exclusion. 14 no pet.) (observing that disclosure notice promulgated by Texas Association of Realtors is substantially similar to form of TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.008(b) notice). The Seller’s Disclosure Notice states at the top of the form, in all capital letters, that it is “A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER’S KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY THE SELLER.” Similarly, the Supplemental Seller’s Disclosure instructs that it is completed based on the seller’s knowledge, whether personal or second-hand. This reflects the legal standard that a seller is only required to complete the Seller’s Disclosure Notice to the best of his or her belief and knowledge as of the date it is signed. TEX. PROP. CODE § 5.008(d) (“The notice shall be completed to the best of seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller.”); accord Van Duren 569 S.W.3d at 189 (concluding that Section 5.008(d) requires “only that the Notice be completed to the best of the seller’s belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed” but “does not impose a continuing duty to update the Notice” (internal quotation and citation omitted)). “A seller has no duty to disclose facts he [or she] does not know. Nor is a seller liable for failing to disclose what he [or she] only should have known.”