Court of Appeals
[…] When the oral pronouncement of a sentence
varies from the written judgment, the oral pronouncement will control. Ex parte
Madding, 70 S.W.3d 131, 135 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (citing Coffey v. State, 979 S.W.2d
326, 328 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998)). Here, because the written judgment does not reflect
9
In a felony prosecution, the defendant must be personally present at trial, but
if he “voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or
after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its
conclusion.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 33.03; see id. art. 37.06 (“In felony cases
the defendant must be present when the verdict is read unless his absence is wil[l]ful
or voluntary.”).
10
Generally, a defendant must be sentenced in person. See id. art. 42.03(1)(a). If
no sentence is pronounced or is improperly pronounced, a trial court may later
properly pronounce the sentence, and a defendant may then appeal. See Clemons v.