Robert Lewis Felder v. the State of Texas
[…] These sources serve to distinguish the case from Smith, which said that due process is violated when the PSI 4 does not provide any source from which the trial court can rationally infer the defendant’s criminal responsibility. See Smith, 227 S.W.3d at 764. Appellant has not cited to any other authority showing that a PSI was inadmissible on similar facts, and we cannot say that the PSI was inadmissible here simply because appellant did not admit to the extraneous offenses or because the offenses were unadjudicated. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.253(a)(3), (9) (providing that the PSI must include “the criminal and social history of the defendant” and “any other information relating to the defendant or the offense as requested by the judge”); Stringer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 42, 48 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (considering the former version of the statute, which is similarly worded, and concluding that “the Legislature has directed what is to be included in a PSI, and the statute does not limit the criminal history to final convictions”).