JACOBO v. ZOLTENKO
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-903(1) (Cum. Supp. 2020). And the
phrase “family or household members” includes children. See
§ 42-903(3).
Holly filed the petition on behalf of N.Z., indicating her
relationship to him was as “Mother of child.” Earlier in this
opinion, we set forth Holly’s allegations. Her petition and affi-
davit satisfied the requirements of § 42-924 because it alleged
an incident of domestic abuse between family or household
members—she alleged that Cole “beat[]” his son, N.Z., with a
“leather belt” on his “bottom and the backs of his legs” causing
bruising on N.Z.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-925(1) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides for
the issuance of an ex parte protection order if “it reasonably
appears from the specific facts included in the affidavit that the
petitioner will be in immediate danger of abuse before the mat-
ter can be heard on notice.” If an order is not issued ex parte,
“the court shall immediately schedule an evidentiary hearing to
be held within fourteen days after the filing of the petition, and
the court shall cause notice of the hearing to be given to the