Citation Nr: AXXXXXXXX
[…] The Veteran had active service from May 1965 to May 1968.
This matter comes before the Board of Veterans' Appeals (Board) from an April 2020 rating decision by the Agency of Original Jurisdiction (AOJ) that determined that new and relevant evidence had not been received to warrant readjudication of the Veteran's claim of entitlement to service connection for tinnitus and bilateral hearing loss. The Veteran requested direct review by the Board.
Under the modernized review system, VA will readjudicate a previously and finally denied claim if new and relevant evidence is presented or secured. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(d). "New" evidence is evidence "not previously part of the actual record before agency adjudicators." 38 C.F.R. § 3.2501. "Relevant" evidence is "information that tends to prove or disprove a matter at issue in a claim," and includes evidence that raises a theory of entitlement that was not previously addressed. Id.
The Veteran's claims of entitlement to service connection for tinnitus and bilateral hearing loss were denied in a February 2017 rating decision.