Citation Nr: AXXXXXXXX
[…] See "VA MISSION Act of 2018," Pub. L. 115-182, 132 Stat. 1393 (enacted June 6, 2018); 38 U.S.C. § 1703; 38 C.F.R. §§ 17.4000.
The AOJ therefore did not properly consider the Veteran's claim under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1725, or correctly identify the applicable law and regulations in the June 2019 notice of denial.
Also, May 2019 VA treatment records reflect that the Veteran reported having Medicare, and using it for partial payment of his April 3 to 5, 2019, non-VA care.
Reimbursement under 38 U.S.C. § 1725 may be provided by VA "only after the veteran or the provider of emergency treatment has exhausted without success all claims and remedies reasonably available to the veteran or provider against a third party for payment of such treatment." 38 U.S.C. § 1725(c)(2); see also 38 C.F.R. § 17.1002(f).