200219-64060
[…] In a February 2007 Report of Medical History, the appellant reported anxiety, severe depression, and cocaine use. In an April 2017 VA mental health assessment, the appellant reported that he experienced mental health symptoms following his deployment to Iraq, and that he began drinking excessively and using illicit drugs. See also November 2017 VA PTSD examination (appellant described using cocaine to self-medicate symptoms of PTSD). In light of the above, the Board finds the issue of whether insanity can be an exception to the bar to VA benefits has been raised by the record. Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.354(a), insanity is defined as "one who, while not mentally defective or constitutionally psychopathic, except when a psychosis has been engrafted upon such basic condition, exhibits, due to disease, a more or less prolonged deviation from his normal method of behavior; or who interferes with the peace of society; or who has so departed (become antisocial) from the accepted standards of the community to which by birth and education he belongs as to lack the adaptability to make further adjustment to the social customs of the community in which he resides." The term "insanity" refers to a condition involving conduct which deviates severely from the social norm or interferes grossly with the capacity to meet the ordinary demands of life.