Robert Leo Clavin v. Darlene Gibson Clavin
[…] C. Attorneys’ Fees

        Husband argues the court abused its discretion in awarding wife $17,275.44 in attorneys’

fees because it “fail[ed] to consider [his] ability to pay.”

        A court has authority to award attorneys’ fees in contempt proceedings to enforce orders

relating to spousal support. See Carswell v. Materson, 224 Va. 329, 332 (1982) (“[C]ourts have the

power to award counsel fees incurred in divorce cases where contempt proceedings have to be

initiated and conducted to enforce an order of the court.”); see also Code § 20-99(6) (“Costs may be

awarded to either party as equity and justice may require.”); Kotara v. Kotara, 55 Va. App. 705, 709

                                                   - 11 -
(2010) (explaining that the statutory term “costs” includes attorneys’ fees). “The question of