Robert Leo Clavin v. Darlene Gibson Clavin
[…] In six assignments of error, husband argues that the court erred by not reducing his spousal

support obligation for the following reasons: wife’s annual salary had increased by $10,000; she

did not “establish a need for support”; she “knowingly increased her expenses”; he proved his

financial inability to pay because the court found his testimony “regarding issues with his business”

to be credible; no evidence supported the court’s “implicit finding” that he was underemployed; and

the parties’ income levels had become relatively similar.

       Code § 20-109(A) provides that “[u]pon petition of either party the court may increase,

decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance[.]” The party



       1
         Specifically, he no longer contends that the court erred by failing to identify the materially
changed circumstances and failing to specify why those circumstances did not justify a modification
of spousal support.